Here’s my wrap up of the eighth books I’ve read in July and for each a little review! What have you read and what are some books you really enjoyed in July?
ENGLISH BOOKS
The Lightning Thief (Graphic novel) by Rick Riordan
This was a little disappointing. I didn’t quite like the art style and some of the characters like Chiron really didn’t fit their personality from the book. They also cut out my favourite scene from the book. I do however want to continue with this series as graphic novels so hopefully it will get better.
When The Moon Was Ours by Anna-Marie McLemore
NEW FAVOURITE ALERT! I wrote a full review here! This book was stunning all the way from the dedication to the author’s note at the end. Basically Sam and Miel will have my heart until every light in the sky goes to sleep.
Teaching My Mother How To Give Birth by Warsan Shire
This was one of the better poetry collections I’ve read in a long time. Warsan Shire knows how to tell a whole story with only a couple of words.
The Sea Of Monsters (Graphic Novel) by Rick Riordan
Second graphic novel in the Percy Jackson series and I must say it was a delight to see it had changed for the better. Still, not exactly like I want it to be and far from the books. The books are superior. No discussion possible.
Between Bookshelves by Olívia Pilar
A short story about two girls who meet at a library and… if you want to know what happens next I’d definitely suggest to go and read it. It’s a translated work and sometimes this takes a lot away from the original story and I do feel this happened with this short story. I am however very interestes in the author’s next works! And would love to read more.
DUTCH BOOKS
Het Boek Van De Maan – Maggie Aderin-Pocock
A non-fiction book about the moon which inspired me to write a blogpost: 5 things I love about the moon. I learned so much from this book. It really makes me want to read more about the subject. Have any of you read interesting non-fiction books lately? Let me know in the comments!
De Weglopers – Ulf Stark
A Dutch book I read for my work at the local library I’m volunteering at. This was actually a surprisingly emotional story. I really loved it.
Homme en het Noodgeval – Annejan Mieras
Another book I read for my work at the library and honestly at first I didn’t really like the main character. I found him a little annoying and irritating and sometimes even mean but I also understood his situation (a strange girl from his school suddenly has to move in with them and he has to give his bedroom to the girl.) though I do think he could’ve been a little bit more understanding as the girl couldn’t do anything about the situation either. Overall though this was a book I really enjoyed too!
I’ve been wanting to read more Anna-Marie McLemore, I’m moving When the Moon Was Ours up on my list! Your review sold me 😀 It’s so cool that you read books in Dutch, Het Boek Van De Maan looks so interesting I wish it had an english translation!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ow it actually was originally written in English: by Maggie Aderin-Pocock! I don’t know the original title unfortunately but you can definitely find it! That’s so great!!! Hope you enjoy the book when you read it! 💖
LikeLike
Oh cool! I’ll try to find it, its probably because I was looking up the Dutch title only.
LikeLiked by 1 person